HOME








Marche of Alderford

Marche of Gwyntarian

Marche of Thistle

Marche of Three Towers

Midrealm

Society of Creative Anachronism




What follows is a listing of all the Orders and Awards presented to subjects of the Barony, in order of precedence.

Award recommendations for deserving members of the barony are strongly solicited and gratefully received - a convenient method would be to contact Their Excellencies thusly: baron@brendoken.org and baroness@brendoken.org. Please put "Award Recommendation" in the subject header to assist the process.

Order of the Star

The Star is an Order designated by the Baron to those he feels to have been extraordinary support to him or the barony as a whole. Membership in this order may be conferred only once.
The Baronial Fighting Unit at Pennsic 34 * September 17, 2005
Einar Blakklar July 15, 2006
Antonio of GwyntarianNovember 4, 2006
The Brendoken Elite Rapier Unit at Pennsic 36**February 23, 2008
Dub Essa LaigenBrendokenfest 2011/(Masque 2014?)
Guy-Jaques delaChauxMasque 2014
Edward of ThornNORAD 2014
Ron the HereticMasque 2015
Dirk Edward of FrisiaRoad to the Highlands 2016
Cadwgan FaberMasque 2017
* The membership of this unit was as follows:
Caelinius D'Paulians, Robert of Bristol, John of Three Towers, Algar the Iron Hand of Lincoln, Ancel fitz Charles, Magnus Ulfrik, Einar Blakklar, Duncan de Vere, Cathel, Giles fitz Allen.

**The members of the rapier unit were Lorenzo di Calabria, Desideria von Bekea, Robert of Bristol, Mirabai al-Sirr, Ragnar Ironhand, Prudence of Cowley, Gabriel Baum

Note well; these individuals are not regarded as having been awarded membership in the Order personally - it is the fighting unit as a group which has been so recognized - thus, they are still eligible to receive personal induction into the Order.

Order of the Heart of Brendoken

The Heart of Brendoken is an Order designated by the Baroness to those she feels to have been extraordinary support to her or the barony as a whole. Membership in this order may be conferred only once.
Debforgail McKracken September 17, 2005
Nigel FitzMaurice de Caeranor September 17, 2005
Offria Pinkhand September 17, 2005
Ann of Dragonhurst February 18, 2006
Mageen Alill ni Falad of May 6, 2006
Einar BlakklarJuly 15, 2006
Ursula the WidowNovember 10, 2007
Elena of ArgyllMasque 2009
Dirk Edward of FrisiaMelee 2009
Ron the HereticMasque 2015
Francesca de OnoratiMasque 2017
Eadaoin GhormshuileachNORAD 2017

Award of the Golden Shield

The Golden Shield awards those members of the barony who excel in the upholding of chivalric ideals, and who are thereby worthy role-models to all members of the SCA. It may be awarded more than once.
Algar the Iron Hand of Lincoln September 17, 2005
Catriona Fionnaghal nic ElphinstoneMarch 3, 2007
Desideria von BekeaJune 21, 2008
Hasen of Three TowersJune 21, 2008
Ryuzoji KenshinAugust 5, 2008
Katrina of GwyntarianApril 25, 2009
Lorenzo di CalabriaMelee 2010
Amelinne le BucherePennsic 39 2010
Donalbane of BlakmersPennsic 39 2010
Amelinne le BuchereMelee 2013
Aiden TyrssonMasque 2014
Francesca de OnaratiMasque 2014
Annabelle RosePennsic 43 2014
Eadaoin GhormshuilleachMasque 2015
Barbara WebsterCrown Tournament 2015
Brighid BhrethnachCrown Tournament 2015
Rannvæig Ørraärmr EskilskonaCrown Tournament 2015
Katarina Peregrine Crown Tournament 2015
Gin FukungaCrown Tournament 2015
Hugh the SilentMasque 2016
Marellus KilianusPennsic 2016
Cadwgan FaberPennsic 2016
Atair MacGregorPennsic 2016
Vladimir Grigorovich D'ragounMelee 2016
Eadaoin GhormshuileachMelee 2016
Emma of FlandersMelee 2016
Melissa of Thistle (Purdy)Brendokenfest 2016
Seiglinda von KreigRoad to the Highlands 2016
Bianca di MichaletoPennsic 2017
Marcos De Ribera Pennsic 2017

Award of the Golden Thistle

The Golden Thistle recognizes outstanding service to the barony on the part of members of the barony. It may be awarded to an individual more than once.
Desidera Bekea September 17, 2005
Mageen Alill ni Falad of Kincora September 17, 2005
Iustinos Tekton called JustinSeptember 17, 2005
Milica of Varna September 17, 2005
Alaric du Navarre September 17, 2005
Faoileann inghean Tighearnaigh February 18, 2006
Elena de VereMay 6, 2006
Duncan de VereMay 6, 2006
Tuathlaith of Three TowersJune 17, 2006
Gaelen O'Gradaigh June 17, 2006
Wulfwen atte Belle July 1, 2006
Quentin McGowan July 14, 2006
Zabava of Alderford July 15, 2006
Maerwynn of Warwick July 15, 2006
Gabriel della PorteNovember 4, 2006
Anne BakerNovember 10, 2006
Arwenna of KelseyFebruary 23, 2008
Ian Gourdon of Glen AweFebruary 23, 2008
Nigel fitzMauriceMay 3, 2008
Olwyn of GwyntarianMay 3, 2008
Ron of GwyntarianMay 3, 2008
Elena of ArgyllAugust 5, 2008
Saradwen AriandalenNov 1, 2008
Elena of Argyll Feb 21, 2009
Michelle of ThistleFeb 21, 2009
The Coffman Family - Brighid, Ron, Isobel, Prudence and WendellApril 25, 2009
Gabriel BaumAugust 4, 2009
MagnusAugust 4, 2009
Catriona nic Hugh MclaeyAugust 4, 2009
Alexander of HawkwoodAugust 4, 2009
Emma of Flanders August 22, 2009
Barbara of Three Towers (name changed to Barbara Webster)February 27, 2010
Francesca di OnoratiAugust 10, 2010
Emma of Flanders August 10, 2010
Linden le BukerePennsic 39>
Katie the UsurperRoad to Canterbury 2010
Moll SotherdenRoad to Canterbury 2010
Francesca de OnaratiBrendokenfest 2011
Hugh the SilentBrendokenfest 2011
Katie PrimeDragon's Quest 2011
Terentia FaustinaMasque 2011
Greg of Three TowersEncampment 2011
MagnusPennsic 40 2011
Giles fitz AlanBrendokenfest 2011
Julianna MargueritaBrendokenfest 2011
Katherine of Three TowersMasque 2012
KazimirMasque 2013
EmesMasque 2013
Katherine of Three TowersMasque 2013
Katerina PeregrineMasque 2013
Ionna of Three TowersBrendokenfest 2013
Mordalf of Three TowersBrendokenfest 2013
Bryce of Border Melee 2013
Wendell of GwyntarianMasque 2014
Cadwgan Faber Masque 2014
Geoffrey of Gwyntarian Masque 2014
Seiglinda von Kreig NORAD 2014
Geoffrey of Gwyntarian NORAD 2014
Genovefa da Terranova Pennsic 43 2014
Arwenna of Kelsley Pennsic 43 2014
Gen Fukunga Road to Valhalla 2014
Bianca di Michaleto Road to Valhalla 2014
Roslynn PeregrineMasque 2015
Gabriel Baum Masque 2015
Linden le BukereMasque 2015
Avelina Faber Pennsic 44 2015
Agnes Faber Pennsic 44 2015
Niccolo Guerrino Pennsic 44 2015
Caoimhe Mhor Pennsic 44 2015
Saradwen Ariandalen Melee of the Knave 2015
Malachi Melee of the Knave 2015
Ionna of Three TowersBottega 2015
Kazimir of AlderfordMasque 2016
Katrine KlineMasque 2016
Tetsuo AkiraMasque 2016
Zatarra DragonettiNORAD 2016
Geoffery von Danchmeyer Encampment 2016
Nadjehzea EskilsdottirRoad to the Highlands 2016
Caitlyn of AlderfordMasque 2017
Margery CarterNORAD 2017
Donnchadh mac Ghille MhoirePennsic 2017

Award of the Golden Tower
The Golden Tower recognizes excellence in any martial activity (heavy rattan fighting, archery, fencing, equestrian) among members of the barony. It may be awarded to an individual more than once.
Einar Blakklar (hvy.rattan) September 17, 2005
Antonio of Gwyntarian (fencing)September 17, 2005
Mokuse Kenshen (archery)(name later changed to Ryuzoji Kenshin)February 18, 2006
Tetsuo Akira (hvy.rattan)March 3, 2007
Lorenzo di Calabria (rapier)February 23, 2008
Lorenzo di Calabria (rapier)May 3, 2008
Forester Offria Pinkhand (archery)Date unknown; awarded by Alexander and Catriona
MagnusAugust 8, 2008
Edward of ThornAugust 4, 2009
Guy-Jaques delaChauxFebruary 20, 2010
Katrine Klein (Wolverine)Brendokenfest 2011
Amelinne la BouchierePennsic 40 2011
Kenneth KincaidJune 23, 2012 First Contact/Brendokenfest
Aiden TyrssonMasque 2013
Katrina Klein (Wolverine)Masque 2013
Gaelen O'Gradaigh (archery)Melee 2013
BorvanshiMasque 2014
Taisia VolodimernaMasque 2014
Mihajlo de NekcheMasque 2014
Annabelle RoseMasque 2014
Wigthegn the Younger (called Winfang)NORAD 2014
Ambrosius filius MerlinusDragon's Quest 2014
Sarah of GwyntarianDragon's Quest 2014
Adeline la SavonniereDragon's Quest 2014
Aidan Tyrvason Masque 2015
Galen O'Gradaigh Encampment 2015
Woody of Gwyntarian Encampment 2015
Peter Engleke Encampment 2015
Donalbane of Blakmers Pennsic 2015
Eskil Haraldsson NORAD 2016
Artair MacGregor Pennsic 2016
Brice Colquhoun Road to the Highlands 2016

Award of the Golden Alderleaf
The Golden Alderleaf recognizes superior achievement in the Arts and Sciences among members of the barony. It may be awarded to an individual more than once.
Brice le Corbet September 17, 2005
Robert of BristolSeptember 17, 2005
Giles fitz AlanSeptember 17, 2005
Ancel fitz CharlesSeptember 17, 2005
Camille MidoriFebruary 18, 2006
Ulf the WandererJune 17, 2006
William the WaywardJune 17, 2006
Katarina Peregrine July 1, 2006
Arwenna of Kelsley November 4, 2006
Zillah bint Uways al-Qahir November 4, 2006
Katarina PeregineMarch 3, 2007
Llyrydwyll MerewennaMarch 3, 2007
Tyzes SofiaNovember 10, 2007
Einar BlakklarMay 3, 2008
Giles fitz AlanJune 21, 2008
Brighid BhreathnachJune 21, 2008
Zillah bint Uways al-Qahir August 8, 2008
Tyzes Sofia August 8, 2008
Kateryn DraperFeb 21, 2009
Catriona Fionnghal nic ElphinstoneAugust 4, 2009
Giles fitz AlanAugust 22, 2009
Ursula the WidowFebruary 20, 2010
Justinos Tekton called JustinFebruary 20, 2010
Barbara WebsterBrendokenfest 2011
Elizabeth of GwyntarianOn the Road with St. Nicholas 2011>
Aurora Catrina de VieDragon's Quest March 2011
DonalBane of BlakmersPennsic 40 2011
Milica of VarnaMasque 2012
Cedric the HarperMasque 2012
Katrine Klein (Wolverine)Masque 2013
BorvanshiMasque 2013
Terentia FaustinaMasque 2013
Isobel BallentyneMasque 2014
Dimitrii MedvedkoMasque 2014
Cadwgan FaberNORAD 2014
Brighid BhreathnachPennsic 43 2014
Emeleth MacEwenRoad to Valhalla 2014
Faoileann Inghean TighearnaighBottega 2015
Amelinne la BouchiereDragon'sQuest 2015
Caoimhe MhórDragon'sQuest 2015
Jerry of Gwyntarian Dragon'sQuest 2015
Neassa O'CathasaighDragon'sQuest 2015
Seraphina MasherànteDragon'sQuest 2015
Taisiia VolodimernaDragon'sQuest 2015
Aidan TyrvasonPennsic 2016
Dagmaer ValdemardotterBrendokenfest 2016
Genovefa da TerranovaMasque 2017
Milica of ThistleNORAD 2017

Award of the Golden Acorn

The Golden Acorn is our children's award, intended to recognize excellence and merit in SCA activities or service on the part of those members of the barony under the age of 18. It may be awarded to an individual more than once.
Rebecca of ThistleSeptember 17, 2005
Elizabeth of ThistleSeptember 17, 2005
Jared of Three TowersSeptember 17, 2005
Kristine of GwyntarianMasque 2006
Erasmus (Son of Ursula the Widow)April 25, 2006
Erin de VereJune 17, 2006
Roy of GwyntarianJuly 1, 2006
Katja of BrendokenPennsic 38 2009
Alicia of AlderfordMasque 2010
Anna of AlderfordMasque 2010
Mackenzie of AlderfordMasque 2010
Matthew of Three TowersNORAD 2010
Robert of Three TowersNORAD 2010
Elizabeth Emerald of GwyntarianMasque 2014
William of Three TowersMasque 2014
KatjaPennsic 43 2014
Gunter von Riper Encampment 2016
Volkmar von RiperEncampment 2016
Adrian RannvaeigssonRoad to the Highlands 2016